AIRBNB AUSTRALIA

TASMANIA - HOBART
WATERFRONTAGE PROPERTY
3 DOUBLE BEDROOMS
2 BATHROOMS
INDOOR SWIMMING POOL
SAUNA, HOT TUB, LARGE SNOOKER TABLE ETC








Migrating

Emigrate to the UK
Emigrate to Australia
Emigrate to New Zealand
Emigrate to the USA



Buyers

UK
We keep you up-to-date
with matching listings

Receive or Cancel Notifications


Sellers

UK
List Your Property
List Your Business

WORKING IN THE UK

Highly skilled workers, investors and entrepreneurs

This section contains details of the routes available to highly skilled workers, investors and entrepreneurs wanting to work in the United Kingdom. You should read the eligibility requirements for your category in full before making an application.

On 29 June 2008, several former immigration categories closed. If you currently have permission to stay in the United Kingdom under one of those categories and want to extend your stay you will need to apply under one of the categories below.

Highly skilled workers

This section explains the requirements for applying under the Tier 1 (General) of the points-based system. You do not need to have a specific job offer but will need to demonstrate you are highly skilled. The highly skilled worker category is designed to allow highly skilled people to come to the United Kingdom to look for work or self-employment opportunities. You do not need a job offer to apply under the highly skilled worker category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your qualifications, previous earnings, United Kingdom experience, age, English language skills, and available maintenance (funds).

You can apply under the highly skilled worker category now if you are:

  • in the United Kingdom with permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain') in an immigration category that allows you to switch into the highly skilled worker category;
  • already in the United Kingdom as a highly skilled worker and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
  • already in the United Kingdom under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme, want to extend your permission to stay and are eligible to switch into the highly skilled worker category;
  • applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the highly skilled worker category.

Entrepreneurs

This section explains the requirements for applying under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) of the points-based system. If you want to come to the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur there are specific arrangements for you. The entrepreneur category is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom. You can apply under the entrepreneur category now if you are:

  • in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an entrepreneur;
  • already in the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
  • already in the United Kingdom as a business person or innovator and want to extend your permission to stay in the entrepreneur category;
  • applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the entrepreneur category.

Investors

This section explains the requirements for applying under Tier 1 (Investor) of the points-based system. If you want to invest in the United Kingdom you will need to demonstrate that you have the money to do so. The investor category is designed to allow high net worth individuals make a substanial financial investment in the United Kingdom. Unlike our work permit scheme (soon to be replaced by sponsored workers (Tier 2), you do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom.

You can apply under the investor category now if you are:

  • in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an investor (known as switching);
  • already in the United Kingdom as a tier 1 investor or as an investor under the former category, and want to extend your permission to stay within the tier 1 investor category;
  • applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the investor category.

Post-study workers

This section explains how you can come to the United Kingdom or remain here as a post-study worker (Tier 1 Post-study work) under our points-based system to work in the United Kingdom. If you graduated from a university in the United Kingdom, you can apply to stay in the United Kingdom to work once you have completed your studies. The post-study worker category allows us to retain the most able international graduates who have studied in the United Kingdom. It also enhances the United Kingdom's overall offer to international students.

Post-study workers are free to look for work without having a sponsor for the length of their leave.

The category provides a bridge to highly skilled or skilled work. If you are granted permission to stay as a post-study worker, we expect that you will switch into another tier of the points-based system as soon as you are able to. You can apply under the post-study worker category now if you are:

  • in the United Kingdom with permission to stay under the Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS), International Graduates Scheme (IGS) or Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme (FT:WISS); or
  • in the United Kingdom as a student, which includes students, student nurses, students resitting examiniations,and students writing up a thesis, and want to switch into the post-study worker category.

Sponsored skilled workers

This section contains details of the routes available to skilled workers who have a job offer from a UK-based employer. You should complete the assessment for the eligibility requirements for your category in full before making an application. If you are planning on applying after November 2008 you will need to apply under a new sponsored skilled worker category within the points-based system.

Temporary workers

This section contains details of the routes available to temporary workers who want to come to the United Kingdom to undertake short-term, temporary work. You should read the eligibility requirements for your category in full before making an application. Please complete the assessment. If you are planning on applying after November 2008 you will need to apply under either the temporary workers category or the youth mobility scheme within the points-based system.

European Economic Area and Swiss nationals

This section contains for European Economic Area (EEA) and Swiss national wanting to work in the United Kingdom. All EEA and Swiss nationals are free to enter and live in the United Kingdom without the need to apply for our permission. If you are a national of a country that joined the European Union (EU) in 2004 you may need to register when you start work. If you are a national of Bulgaria or Romania, you may need to apply for our permission before you start to work. Applying under European law. All other EEA and Swiss nationals are free to take work in the United Kingdom without needing to apply for our permission.

Member Login

Username:
Password:

Not yet a member?
Register Now!

Search INBIB

Search Listing by ID Number
Please Select Category
Business  Properties 
Franchise  


Emigrate to the UK
About the UK
Visa Information
Immigration Assistance
Disclaimer
Immigration Assessment